Birkbeck Garden History Group Privacy Notice

The Birkbeck Garden History Group is a not-for-profit special interest group. We hold and process personal data about our members, including contact details, booking information, financial information including payments made and received, and records of communications from you.

We use this information for the purpose outlined at the time of collection and in accordance with your preferences. Your personal information will be used for the purposes of managing our activities and administering the memberships. If a member specifically consents to receive marketing emails from us, we send out information and news about the group’s activities and information relating to garden history from other similar organisations. Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (2003), these are catagorised as marketing emails.

We hold and process your information under the lawful bases of having a contract with you to provide a service, legal obligations such as accounting rules and our legitimate business interests as an organisation, as described in the General Data Protection Regulation (2018).

Some information, such as email addresses and booking information, is also held by third-party suppliers working on our behalf who also have declared responsibilities as holders of personal data. For example we currently use the booking system Eventbrite to take bookings for some events. Otherwise BGHG does not share members’ data with any other organisations.

We keep personal information for as long as there is a need to keep it in connection with the purposes for which it was collected. Contact information is held as long as the member retains an active membership. Booking information and email communications are kept for two years.

Some information, such as financial data, is kept as long as is required by legal or statutory obligations. If you ask us to stop sending you marketing emails, we will retain your name and email address only to ensure that you are not contacted again. We will also continue to send renewal of membership notices and invitations to the AGM.

Members can withdraw consent to receive email communications at any time either by emailing bghgprivacy@gmail.com or by writing to the Membership Secretary, 9 Walcot Square, London SE11 4UB.

You may also use either of these contacts to update your personal information at any time.

May 2018

Advertisements